BAYSIDE DISTRICT

 

Last updated July 25, 2014

 

 

The Bayside District consists of all Cub Scout Packs, Boy Scout Troops, Venture Crews, and Sea Scout Ships in the city of Norfolk and in the city of Virginia Beach north of the I-264

 

STANDING DISTRICT MEETINGS

Cub Scout Roundtable 7:00 p.m. Second Tuesday of each month at:  Calvary Baptist Church, 4832 Haygood Road Virginia Beach, VA 23455

 

Boy Scout Roundtable 7:30 p.m. Second Tuesday of each month at:  Calvary Baptist Church, 4832 Haygood Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23455 

 

Commissioners Meeting 7:00 p.m. the Thursday preceding the first Tuesday of the month at: Atlantic Commtech‎ 2509 Walmer Avenue, Norfolk. Please see chart at bottom of page for dates.

 

District Committee Meeting 6:30 p.m. the first Tuesday of each month at:  Calvary Baptist Church, 4832 Haygood Road Virginia Beach, VA 23455.

 

O/A Cape Henry Chapter Meeting 7:00 p.m. the first Tuesday of each month at Church of the Holy Family on Great Neck Road, Virginia Beach

 

O/A Powhatan Chapter Meeting 7:30 p.m. the first Wednesday of each month at Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church Scout House located at 288 E. Little Creek Road, Norfolk at the Interstate 64 exit. The Scout House is to the left of the church.

 

 

 

 

Who do you call is located at the bottom of the page.

 

 

Journey to Excellence

 

2014 - Time to Check Progress

"Scouting's Journey to Excellence" is the BSA's council performance recognition program designed to encourage and reward success and measure the performance of our units, districts, and councils. It is meant to encourage excellence in providing a quality program at all levels of the BSA.  As we enter the last half of the year, now is a good time to review the status of your progress on this Journey.  Each unit is measured on 13 different criteria that measures how well you are doing in that area and the total points gives you the score for the year.  Here are the components that are in all programs.

 

  1. Advancement - are your youth advancing?  Recognition is key to help keeping the youth involved in the program.  The council is in the top ten in the country for this; keep up the good work

  2. Retention - how many youth are continuing with the program?  If they are not happy, they leave.  You can see your retention statistics below

  3. Building Scouting - If your unit is not gaining in youth membership every year then you may be dying.  You can see how many youth your unit needs to recruit below

  4. Trained Leadership - a unit with trained leadership has a better advancement rate, higher retention rate, and FUN.  Your unit can track this at My Scouting Tools

  5. Camping - no matter which program you are in, they youth want to go outdoors. 

  6. Service Projects - service to the community is key in Scouting.  Do a Good Turn Daily. We know that many units are doing service projects, but they need to be documented on the Good Turn webpage

  7. Webelos-to-Scout Transition - this is not only how many boys cross over, but how well the Pack/Troop relationship is. Your Unit Commissioner is a key person to help you with this.

  8. Budget - have you conducted your annual program planning and put together a budget?

  9. Fitness - a Scout is physically fit; how have you incorporated this into your program?  Visit the PALA website for more information.

  10. Annual Charter Renewal - working with your Unit Commissioner to turn in all paperwork on time

 

2013 Status

The Journey to Excellence program is a method of rating how well a unit or the district is delivering the Scouting Promise to the youth in their community.  The Bayside District qualified as a Bronze District in 2013 which places us in the 70 percentile of districts in the country.  We are currently on track to achieve Bronze again this year.  How is your unit doing?

Here is how the units stand on their Journey in the district.

 

Gold Units (top 5% of units in the nation)

Pack 024     Larchmont UMC                                                                  Pack 028     Church of the Ascension Episcopal

Pack 062     Scott Memorial UMC                                                          Pack 180   Wesley Memorial UMC

Pack 364    Bayside Presbyterian                                                          Pack 375   Old Donation Church

Pack 406    All Saints Episcopal Church                                               Troop 001  Trinity Presbyterian

Troop 180  Wesley Memorial UMC                                                        Troop 381  St Pius X Catholic Church

Troop 419  Kings Grant Presbyterian Church                                       Troop 423  Immanuel Presbyterian Church

Troop 481  St Aiden's Episcopal Church                                               Troop 490  St Gregory the Great Catholic Church

Troop 775  Pembroke Manor Church                                                     Crew 062     Scott Memorial UMC

Crew 490  St Gregory the Great Catholic Church                                 Ship 747    Calvary Presbyterian Church

Troop 375 Old Donation Church

 

Silver Units (next 10% of the units in the nation)

Pack 077   First Baptist (Bute St)

Pack 626  Virginia Beach Christian Church

Troop 062   Scott Memorial UMC

 

Bronze Units (next 70% of the units in the nation)

Troop 077     First Baptist (Bute St)

 

Units that did not qualify

Pack 3          Lincoln Military Housing                                                         Pack 19     Miles Memorial UMC

Pack 31       First Presbyterian (Norfolk)                                                    Pack 63     Francis Asbury UMC

Pack 67       Lincoln Military Housing                                                          Pack 372   Thalia UMC

Pack 376     Calvin Presbyterian                                                                 Pack 382    St. Pius X Catholic Church

Pack 391    Bayside Baptist                                                                        Pack 482    Lynnhaven UMC

Pack 490    St Gregory the Great Catholic Church                                    Pack 493    Wycliffe Presbyterian

Pack 600    First Presbyterian (Virginia Beach)                                        Pack 628    Christ the King Catholic School

Troop 24      Larchmont UMC                                                                      Troop 30     Norview UMC

Troop 40      Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3160                                   Troop 70     Grace Episcopal Church

Troop 79       ADS Inc                                                                                   Troop 191    St John Lutheran Church

Troop 363    Haygood UMC                                                                        Troop 364    Bayside Presbyterian

Troop 372    Thalia UMC                                                                              Troop 376    Calvin Presbyterian Church

Troop 587     All Saints Episcopal Church                                                 Troop 628    Christ the King Catholic School

Troop 777    Church of the Holy Family

 

Here is how the district is dong broken down by areas as of the end of June: Overall we are Bronze right now

 

 

Now hear this...Now hear this...

 

Fall Membership Drive

Now is the time to start planning your fall New Scout Nights.  The district has scheduled two training session to help you plan your New Scout Nights.  The first is scheduled for August 9 at St. Aidan’s Episcopal Church  in Virginia beach with check in at 8:30 AM.  The second is being held at Christ UMC in Norfolk on August 14 at 7:00 PM. These training sessions is designed for your Pack’s Membership Chair, Unit Chair, and Cubmaster to attend and find out the latest information.  Anyone who will be involved in your fall Join Scout Nights should attend.  Please RSVP to the council a week before the session so there will be enough handouts.

 

Things that your unit should be working on now to make New Member Night smooth

  1. Program Planning calendar completed

  2. Contact school to find out dates of Student Orientation and PTA Back to School dates

  3. New Member Night scheduled and team assembled to run it

  4. Mentors picked out to help your new adult leaders become oriented to the job

The two events listed in number two above are excellent opportunities to let the parents know that Scouts are in the school. These are not recruiting events but to promote knowledge of your unit. Have an information booth there with copies of your unit schedule to include when/where is the next meeting and how to contact for more information.  You can recruit many youth this way before you even have your New Member Night.

 

The New Member Night is the time to make your unit shine.  Have displays about what your has done in the past and what you have planned for the future.  Have an activity planned for the new youth that will make them want to come back to the next meeting. 

 

Here is a chart on how many youth your Pack would have to recruit to equal the number of youth you ended last year with.

Membership Comparison
Unit Type   Balance of Membership 6/30
Year End 2012 Year End 2013 06/30/14 Diff Current v Dec 14 Tigers Cub Webelos
P 003               37               25                 7 (18)         3             3              1
P 019               41               27                 4 (23)        -               4             -  
P 024               90               91               73 (18)        -             31             42
P 028               28               32               22 (10)         1           13              8
P 031               52               37               28 (9)        -             17             11
P 062               60               54               38 (16)        -             21             17
P 063               50               43               34 (9)        -             16             18
P 067                -                 37               31 (6)        -             21             10
P 077               12                 9                 7 (2)        -               4              2
P 097               17                -                 10 10         1             5              4
P 180               20               35               30 (5)         2           14             14
P 364               72               54               33 (21)        -             12             21
P 372               47               40               28 (12)        -               6             32
P 375               19               11                 9 (2)         1             3              5
P 376               71               45               25 (20)         2           11             12
P382               52               52               52 0         2           25             25
P 391               38               19               15 (4)        -               6              9
P 397                 7               11                 5 (6)        -               4              1
P 406               40               46               30 (16)         2           11             17
P 419                -                  -                 11 11         1             7              3
P 475               24               21               14 (7)        -               5              9
P 482               84               69               47 (22)         1           23             23
P 490               52               39               30 (9)        -               9             21
P 493               37               25               13 (12)        -               3             10
P 600               30               45               35 (10)        -               5             30
P 613               14                -                 17 17        -               9              8
P 626               11               14                 8 (6)        -               2              6
P 628               56               36               24 (12)        -             14             10
Totals           1,061             917             680 (237)       16         304           369
Unit Type  
Year End 2012 Year End 2013 06/30/14 Diff Current v 12/13
T 001           36           40           35 (5)
T 024           54           67           57 (10)
T 030           10           11             8 (3)
T 040             7             6             3 (3)
T 062           31           19           28 9
T 063           47           40           44 4
T 070           13           11             6 (5)
T 077             9             9             5 (4)
T 079           48           42           35 (7)
T 180           25           23           19 (4)
T 191           22           17           13 (4)
T 363           13           15           10 (5)
T364           67           54           58 4
T 372           17           11             7 (4)
T 375           48           44           44 0
T 376           20           22           20 (2)
T 381           26           34           38 4
T 397           19           14             6 (8)
T 419           77           69           48 (21)
T 423           -             10           11 1
T 481           43           42           43 1
T 490           42           40           27 (13)
T 493           43           44           37 (7)
T 587           17           13           10 (3)
T 628           41           41           36 (5)
T 775           11           13           17 4
T 777           10             7             6 (1)
         
         
          796         758         671 (87)

 

 

Membership and your Unit...

Membership is one of the District's top priorities and the District's success depends on positioning our resources to be successful in the futures.  When talking to unit leaders, it has been found that not everyone knows about all the resources that are available to make them successful in recruiting. Unit leaders can find many resources and ideas on the National Membership Resources Page.  The District Membership Chair, your Unit Commissioner and District Executive are also good resources for you to get information.  Membership is everyone's responsibility if we want the Boy Scouts to thrive in the future.  Let us all take a look at the assets available on the National website and the people we know

 

District Membership has three key components; New Units, Recruiting, and Retention.

 

New Units means starting Packs or Troops in those areas that the Membership Committee identifies as underserved.  The Membership Committee will identify a New Unit Organizer, Commissioner and Trainer to help start this new unit in those communities. If you are interested in helping with this; contact Pete Mack.  There are many communities in the district that do not currently have a local Scout unit of any type. These youth are not getting an opportunity to join our great program.

 

Recruiting: Getting new youth and adults to join your unit is very important.  If your unit is not recruiting new youth and growing in membership; you may not be doing well for long term health of the unit.  This summer use peer-to-peer recruiting efforts to invite youth to your summer activities.  If they see the fun of your day activities, they may sign up for all your activities and meetings. 

It is also time to start planning when you are going to do your fall new member nights.  Your Journey to Excellence goal is to have the event before September 30.  Submit your school use forms now if you need to.

 

Retention: The third leg of membership and very important.  Youth try out a program and need to be continually recruited to keep attending and retained.  Participation is based on a number of factors; are they having fun; the program structure, and are their friends in the program.

Factors that may stop the family from coming are social-economical, off-putting adult leader behavior, and the youth not forming friendships with the members.

Some things that help with retention are:

 

Here are your retention statistics.  Those highlighted have already made the 2014 JTE Bronze level.

Bayside District Retention Stats
Unit Chartered Org 2014 2013
Pack 003 Lincoln Military Housing N/A 48.6%
Pack 019 Miles Memorial UMC 25.9% 58.5%
Pack 024 Larchmont UMC 85.7% 73.3%
Pack 028 Church of the Ascension 78.1% 71.4%
Pack 031 First Presbyterian Church 78.4% 42.3%
Pack 062 Scott Memorial UMC 79.6% 60.0%
Pack 063 Francis Asbhury UMC 95.3% 74.0%
Pack 067 Lincoln Military Housing 75.7% N/A
Pack 077 First Baptist Church (Bute St) 55.6% 41.7%
Pack 180 Wesley Memorial UMC 82.9% 70.6%
Pack 364 Bayside Presbyterian 74.1% 66.7%
Pack 372 Thalia UMC 72.5% 63.8%
Pack 375 Old Donation Episcopal 63.6% 57.9%
Pack 376 Calvin Presbyterian Church 35.6% 45.1%
Pack 382 St Pius X Catholic Church 80.8% 78.8%
Pack 391 Bayside Lions Club 52.6% 26.3%
Pack 397 Barry Robinson Center 45.4% 71.4%
Pack 406 All Saints Episcopal Church 67.4% 72.5%
Pack 475 Civic League of Pembroke Meadows 52.4% 45.8%
Pack 482 Lynnhaven UMC 75.4% 65.5%
Pack 490 St Gregory the Great Catholic Church 74.4% 65.4%
Pack 493 Wycliffe Presbyterian Church 68.0% 64.9%
Pack 600 First Presbyterian Church 75.6% 96.7%
Pack 626 Virginia Beach Christian Church 57.1% 72.7%
Pack 628 Christ the King Catholic Parish 55.6% 73.2%
Pack 958 St Timothy Lutheran N/A 29.2%
Troop 001 Trinity Presbyterian 75.0% 86.1%
Troop 024 Larchmont UMC 68.7% 83.3%
Troop 030 Norview UMC 63.6% 80.0%
Troop 040 VFW Post 3160 66.7% 71.4%
Troop 062 Scott Memorial UMC 79.2% 77.4%
Troop 063 Francis Asbhury UMC 82.5% 70.2%
Troop 065 Foundry UMC N/A 80.0%
Troop 070 Grace Episcopal Church 54.5% 84.6%
Troop 077 First Baptist Church (Bute St) N/A 77.8%
Troop 079 ADS Inc 81.0% 79.2%
Troop 180 Wesley Memorial UMC 65.2% 80.0%
Troop 191 Saint John Lutheran 64.7% N/A
Troop 199 Norfolk Kiwanis N/A 80.0%
Troop 363 Haygood UMC 53.3% 92.3%
Troop 364 Bayside Presbyterian 77.8% 62.7%
Troop 372 Thalia UMC 63.6% 70.6%
Troop 375 Old Donation Episcopal 77.2% 79.2%
Troop 376 Calvin Presbyterian Church 72.7% 55.0%
Troop 381 St Pius X Catholic Church 71.4% 100.0%
Troop 397 Barry Robinson Center 42.9% 47.4%
Troop 419 Kings Grant Presbyterian 66.7% 80.5%
Troop 423 Immanuel Presbyterian 110.0% N/A
Troop 481 Saint Aidans Episcopal 81.0% 76.7%
Troop 490 St Gregory the Great Catholic Church 67.5% 78.6%
Troop 493 Wycliffe Presbyterian Church 75.0% 81.4%
Troop 587 All Saints Episcopal Church 38.5% 82.4%
Troop 628 Christ the King Catholic Parish 78.0% 68.3%
Troop 775 Pembroke Manor United Church 75.0% 72.7%
Troop 777 Church of the Holy Family 100.0% 70.0%
District Totals 76.0% 64.1%

Here is how we stand compared to end of July last year

Program Youth This Year Youth Last Year Youth Diff. Youth % Gain Units This Year Units Last Year Units Diff. Unit % Gain
Cub Scouting 684 845 -161 -19.05% 28 28 0 0.00%
Boy Scouting 680 758 -78 -10.29% 27 29 -2 -6.90%
Total Traditional 1,364 1,603 -239 -14.91% 55 57 -2 -3.51%

Here is how we compare to end of year last year

Program Youth This Year Youth Last Year Youth Diff. Youth % Gain Units This Year Units Last Year Units Diff. Unit % Gain
Cub Scouting 684 998 -314 -31.46% 28 27 1 3.70%
Boy Scouting 680 807 -127 -15.74% 27 29 -2 -6.90%
Total Traditional 1,364 1,805 -441 -24.43% 55 56 -1 -1.79%

Adopt-a-School

Does your unit have a good, strong relationship with your school or does the relationship need strengthening?  The BSA® Adopt-a-School Program is an exciting and comprehensive undertaking that will connect Scout packs, troops and crews across the country with schools in their communities. Participating Scouts then work, within clearly defined guidelines, to partner with school administrations and offer the volunteer services that most efficiently meet their school’s needs. With each unit offering their school a minimum one-year commitment, meaningful community relationships are built and significant changes will happen in the schools.

The hope at the heart of Adopt-a-School is to build strong, sustaining relationships with these schools… creating thousands of lasting community partnerships across the U.S. Through committed volunteer efforts – from landscaping and clean-up outside the school building to Scouts’ active participation in school events throughout the year – the BSA will become a defined presence in improving our nation’s schools.
 

Order of the Arrow

Powhatan Chapter Meetings held the first Wednesday of every month, 7:30 at the Wesley Memorial Methodist Church’s Scout hut at 288 East Little Creek Road. The hut is located under the I-64 bypass.

Cape Henry Meetings are held the first Tuesday of every month. They start at 7:00 and are located at Church of the Holy Family on Great Neck Rd.

Check out the Lodge's webpage for more information, www.blueheronlodge.org

2014 Lodge Events

August 22–24 August Ordeal
September 20 LLDC
October 24–26 Fall Fellowship
December 13 Holiday Banquet

 

District Activities

Fall Camporee - Outrageously Bodacious Hillbilly Hoedown
Block off the weekend of October 10-12 so your Troop can have a fun at a good times event which offers the best of hillbilly life. Everyone comes dressed as a hillbilly. There will be fun and games everyone will enjoy.  The committee is talking to a band coming out to entertain us and other such events. 

Popcorn

The training has been held, the flyers are in the Scout Shop for pick up and the product itself will arrive the last week of July.  If you can volunteer to come to the office for a day to help unload the popcorn trucks, please contact Linda Boyce. The trucks will be arriving Thursday, July 31 and any assistance would be appreciated.

The Farm Fresh dates are September 19-21 and October 3-5;  please contact Linda Boyce to reserve a location, date, and time

Wa-Wa dates are September 27-28 from 10AM - 2PM and not all locations are participating.  Please check the council popcorn page for locations;  please contact Linda Boyce to reserve a location, date, and time
 

Training and Your Unit

The council executive board has approved that all unit leaders and committee chairs must be fully trained for their position at the time of Recharter 2013.  By the end of 2014 all direct contact leaders will need to be trained also.   Check out the Training Page for details  of upcoming courses.  If you have any specific question, contact Dave Gamble the district training chair.

 

 

LEADERSHIP OF THE BAYSIDE DISTRICT...

BAYSIDE DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  District Key 3    pic_On My Honor
 
Bayside District Updated 5/15/14
           District Chairman Chuck Kubic      
           District Commissioner Kelly Thorp    District Committee Contact Information
           District Executive Rich Becker      
       
  District Committee Members        
POSITION NAME Phone (H) Phone (C) E-MAIL (1)
District Chairman Chuck Kubic   (757) 636-8862 kubiccr@msn.com
District Commissioner Kelly Thorp   (757) 574-7104 krt364@gmail.com
District Executive Rich Becker   (757) 575-6609 rbecker@bsamail.org
         
Training Chairman Dave Gamble (757) 363-8413 (757) 651-5847 dgamble3@cox.net
Boy Scout Training  Stuart Rivers (757) 412-0372 (757) 515-1137 sturivers@hotmail.com
Cub Scout Training  Bob Walter (757) 431-9464 (757) 560-0297 boz1224@cox.net
Boy Scout Training Committee Member Dave Gamble (757) 363-8413 (757) 651-5847 dgamble3@cox.net
         
Camping & Outdoor Promotion Chairman        
OA Chapter Advisor (Cape Henry Chapter) John Scheib (757) 216-5436   john.scheib@nscorp.com
OA Chapter Advisor (Powhatan Chapter) John Matroni (757) 588-4412   N/A
Boy Scout Resident Camp        
Cub Scout Resident Camp        
Cub Scout Day Camp Director (West) Mike Adams 757 529-0382   pack382cubmaster@gmail.com
Cub Scout Day Camp Program Director (West) Marianne West (757) 587-5258 (757) 615-3286 marianne.west@cox.net
 Cub Scout Day Camp Director (East)        
 Cub Scout Day Camp Director (East) Kate Nicholson (757) 918-6891   nichs96@cox.net;
High Adventure         
         
Membership and Relations Chairman        
   Spring NMN         
   Fall NMN         
   NMN Assistant Elaine Kubiszewski (757) 548-3566    
   Boy Talk Coordinator        
  New Unit Organizer        
Webelos to Scout Transition Team Leader        
   Special Needs        
   Lost Boy Follow Up         
         
Youth Development/Advancement Chairman                    Mark Orr   (757) 353-1309 markorr1@gmail.com
   Cub Scout Advancement  Amy Stovall (757) 340-2148   tadtbr@aol.com 
   Boy Scout Advancement  Georg W. Dahl (757) 489-3588 (757) 343-5271 georg.dahl@cox.net
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Great Neck Paul F. Reins (757) 626-1515 (757) 620-9629 pfreins@hotmail.com
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Lafayette  Tom Scarpelli (757) 627-3407 (757) 412-7376 thomas.scarpelli@cox.net
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Military Hwy Ray Duron (757) 423-4337   ebduron@verizon.net
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Great Neck Ken Reichert (757) 496-8748 (757) 617-3347 kwreichert@aol.com
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Haygood Dana Kelly (757) 490-0805 (757) 438-8768 danakelly@cox.net
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Little Neck Eric Donaldson (757) 965-7064 (757) 353-9875 eric@uncleharrysicecream.com
     Eagle Board of Review Committee Mbr Little Neck Bill Skendaris (757) 463-8460   basil.skenderis@verizon.net
   Merit Badge Counselor Coordinator Georg W. Dahl (757) 489-3588 (757) 343-5271 georg.dahl@cox.net
         
Finance Chairman Debby Rife (757) 497-1956 (757) 570-9925 debbydonothing@verizon.net
   Family FOS Joe Ricci 757-679-2454   jandrservices@verizon.net
   Family FOS        
   Family FOS        
   FOS Presenter Trainer        
   Popcorn Kernel         
         
Activities and Civic Service Chairman        
    Pinewood Derby Scott Guest (757) 480-2792   sssrcg@cox.net
    Fall Camporee  (2014)        
   Spring Camporee (2014) Dave Gamble (757) 363-8413 (757) 651-5847 dgamble3@cox.net
   Camporee Committee Member        
   District Dinner Marianne West (757) 587-5258 (757) 615-3286 marianne.west@cox.net
   Merit Badge Midway         
   Civic Service  Jennifer Bufis   (757) 270-2903 jbufis@bbandt.com
   Civic Service  Jim Nickel   (757) 813-7062 jim.nickel@microsoft.com
         
Nominating Committee Chair        motelman87@gmail.com
  Committee Member        
  Committee Member        

 

Bayside Commissioner Staff Meeting Schedule

 

Year Month Day DoM Comment
2014 July  31 5th  
2014 August 28 4th  
2014 September     No meeting
2014 October 2 1st  
2014 October 30 5th  
2014 November     No meeting
2014 December 1 1st Monday 
2015 January 5 1st Monday

 

BAYSIDE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER STAFF...

 

        Tel# Email
District Commissioner Kelly Thorp (757) 574-7104 krt364@gmail.com
ADC - Administration   Bonnie Bushee (757) 546-4311 bbushee@act-corp.com
CS Roundtable Commissioner Pete Mack    
BS Roundtable Commissioner John Questore (757) 473-0068 mr.john_363@hotmail.com
           
Laffayette   ADC: Ralph Ingraham (901) 292-3958 ralph.ingraham@cox.net 
Pack Troop Crew Ship Commissioner Tel# Email
  1     Chris Haberstroh (252)207-3585 chris.haberstroh@gmail.com 
3       Johnnie Jones (910) 546-0100 jonesjd1968@yahoo.com
24 24     David Mundy (757) 619-1667 sanfran49sfan@gmail.com
28       Ralph Ingraham (901) 292-3958 ralph.ingraham@cox.net 
  30     Milton Skolaut (757) 864-1634 N/A 
31       Chris Haberstroh (252) 207-3585 chris.haberstroh@gmail.com 
  40     Tom Maxwell (757) 531-9851 thomas.a.maxwell@navy.mil 
  70     Tom Maxwell (757) 531-9851 thomas.a.maxwell@navy.mil 
77 77     Ralph Ingraham (901) 292-3958 ralph.ingraham@cox.net 
  199     Kelly Thorp (757) 574-7104 krt364@gmail.com 
  423     Wes Sherman (757) 667-0712 willysherm@gmail.com
           
Great Neck   ADC: Ceil Greene (757) 567-0873 ceilgreene@aol.com 
Pack Troop Crew Ship Commissioner Tel# Email
62 62 62   Carl Pennington (757) 822-9863 cpenningtonfam@verizon.net 
63 63     Stu Rivers (757) 515-1137 sturivers@hotmail.com
  79     Carl Pennington (757) 822-9863 cpenningtonfam@verizon.net 
406       Kent Glover (757) 409-0731 akglover@juno.com 
493 493     Kent Glover (757) 409-0731 akglover@juno.com 
  587     Kent Glover (757) 409-0731 akglover@juno.com 
600       Stan Maletz (757) 343-4449 smaletz@verizon.net 
626       Stan Maletz (757) 343-4449 smaletz@verizon.net 
  777     Marianne Tate (757) 424-0011 avatharken@aol.com 
           
Haygood   ADC: Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
Pack Troop Crew Ship Commissioner Tel# Email
67       David Lanetti (757) 446-8652 dlannetti@vanblk.com
  363     Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
364 364     Rodolfo De Leon (757) 646-3786 rdeleon@act-corp.com
375 375     Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
391       Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
475       Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
490 490 490   Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
  775     Jeff Irving (757) 646-5218 jeffreyirving@cox.net 
           
Little Neck    ADC: Ceil Greene (757) 567-0873 ceilgreene@aol.com 
Pack Troop Crew Ship Commissioner Tel# Email
372 372     Bill Penn (757) 486-8393 wtpenn@nsu.edu
419 419 419   Mark Orr (757) 353-1309 markorr1@gmail.com
  481     Ceil Greene (757) 567-0873 ceilgreene@aol.com 
482       Mark Orr (757) 353-1309 markorr1@gmail.com
           
Military Highway ADC: Ralph Ingraham (901) 292-3958 ralph.ingraham@cox.net 
Pack Troop Crew Ship Commissioner Tel# Email
19       Milton Skolaut (757) 864-1634 N/A 
180 180     Ralph Ingraham (901) 292-3958 ralph.ingraham@cox.net 
  191     Milton Skolaut (757) 864-1634 N/A 
376 376     Ralph Ingraham (901) 292-3958 ralph.ingraham@cox.net 
  381     Doug Wahl (619) 417-1269 douglaswahl@hotmail.com
382       Doug Wahl (619) 417-1269 douglaswahl@hotmail.com
397 397     Kelly Thorp (757) 574-7104 krt364@gmail.com 
628 628     Michael Eldert (757) 438-0830 michael.eldert@cox.net
           

BSA
Tidewater Council, Boy Scouts of America
Serving the youth of Southeastern Virginia and Northeastern North Carolina
1032 Heatherwood Drive, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Office: 757-497-2688 | Fax: 757-473-3305 | More contact info
www.tidewaterbsa.com

Please note that the council specifically prohibits any individual from harvesting emails and sending unrelated and unnecessary communications to individuals listed on the Tidewater Council, Boy Scouts of America site without their expressed and written approval.  Unwanted electronic communications includes anything of a commercial nature.  All commercial inquiries should be sent via regular U.S. Mail to the service center address.  The council hereby opts out on behalf of all individuals listed with an email address on this web site.

Please see the Can-Spam web site for further information.

Confidentiality of Membership.  The Boy Scouts of America has the responsibility to protect the confidentiality of the names and personal information of those who are affiliated with the movement.  No commercial or unauthorized use is to be made of the lists (names, addresses, and other personal information) of members or of financial supporters, or those who answer surveys in connection with Scouting.  The council does not authorize anyone to make copies, paper, electronic or by any other means any such lists for any reason without the permission of the Tidewater Council.  When a list is needed it will be authorized and it shall be returned or destroyed.  All such authorizations shall never exceed a one year time frame.  Chartered organizations should take care to guard the lists that contain their members.   

The Tidewater Council will willingly work with all law enforcement agencies to ensure that laws concerning spam, especially anything of an illegal nature are prosecuted to its fullest.  This includes complete access to our web site, our back channels and any tools that might reveal the individual identities of anyone seeking to perpetuate anything of an illegal nature.